Accident Summary Nr: 107011.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures elbow, knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327335.015 | 07/03/2018 | 238220 | Air Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 25, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a commercial air systems company, was climbing up a fixed ladder to retrieve a tool from the roof of a structure. The employee pushed forcefully on a hatch to gain access to the roof. The hatch bounced back and struck the employee's head. Employee #1 lost balance and fell. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to his elbow and knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327335.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |