Accident Summary Nr: 107010.015 - Employee shoots 2 inch staple into right leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327294.015 | 07/05/2018 | 337214 | Craftwood Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 7, 2018, Employee #1 was building a pallet. The employee was kneeling with his finger pressing on the staple gun trigger. When the employee stood up, the staple gun tip hit the employee's knee, causing it to fire. Employee #1 sustained a puncture wound just above the right knee from a two inch staple and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327294.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |