Accident Summary Nr: 107009.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1327539.015 | 07/05/2018 | 238140 | Infinity Construction Systems Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 5, 2018, an employee was working for a masonry contractor. He was working from the third tier-side bracket of a welded frame scaffold applying stucco to the exterior of a building. He walked off the end of the side bracket scaffold plank. He fell and landed on the ground. He sustained a fractured skull. He was transported to the hospital. He died within two hours of falling.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1327539.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |