Accident Summary Nr: 107009.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 107009.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 07/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327539.01507/05/2018238140Infinity Construction Systems Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 5, 2018, an employee was working for a masonry contractor. He was working from the third tier-side bracket of a welded frame scaffold applying stucco to the exterior of a building. He walked off the end of the side bracket scaffold plank. He fell and landed on the ground. He sustained a fractured skull. He was transported to the hospital. He died within two hours of falling.

Keywords: Construction, Emergency Response, Fall, Fracture, Masonry Wall, Scaffold, Scaffolding, Skull, Walking On Plank, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1327539.015 26 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: