Accident Summary Nr: 107008.015 - Employee falls from unprotected wall edge and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327532.015 | 06/18/2018 | 321992 | Johnson Controls Fire Protection Lp |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on July 3, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured prefabricated wood buildings. He was fitting sprinklers. He was working at a height of 2.2 to 3.0 meters (7.25 to 10 feet). He fell through an opening between studs that were not fully secured by joist hangers and screws. The joists were face-nailed. The employee fell onto a concrete surface. His spinal cord was severed. He also sustained facial fractures, lacerations, damage to the cervical and thoracic spine, and moderate cranial hemorrhage. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327532.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations |