Accident Summary Nr: 107007.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, sustains two concussions
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327529.015 | 07/05/2018 | 238320 | Kelly Brothers Painting, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on June 11, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a painting contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story residential structure. He was working from a rolling scaffold and installing sheetrock when he fell and struck the concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 5 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for two concussions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1327529.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |