Accident Summary Nr: 107006.015 - Employee sustains seizure at vineyard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1318758.015 | 05/25/2018 | 115115 | M & J Farm Labor Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:47 a.m. on May 23, 2018, an employee at a vineyard fell to the ground and had a seizure. The employee had previously told another employee that she was feeling dizzy and had a headache. The employee's position requires the use of scissors to leaf and tip grape vines, but the employee did not sustain any injuries. The seizure was not a result of a heat illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1318758.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |