Accident Summary Nr: 107005.015 - Employee's finger is amputated after power saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323503.015 | 07/02/2018 | 238110 | Burgess Concrete Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on June 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was cutting plywood with a Makita 120-volt power saw at a commercial building, a multiemployer construction project. The saw kicked back, striking his left hand and cutting four fingers. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the lacerations, which included a required amputation of the left hand ring finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1323503.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |