Accident Summary Nr: 107005.015 - Employee's finger is amputated after power saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 107005.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1323503.01507/02/2018238110Burgess Concrete Construction Co.

Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on June 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was cutting plywood with a Makita 120-volt power saw at a commercial building, a multiemployer construction project. The saw kicked back, striking his left hand and cutting four fingers. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the lacerations, which included a required amputation of the left hand ring finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Construction, Cutting, Electric Saw, Finger, Hand, Kick Back, Struck By, Wood Slab
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1323503.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: