Accident Summary Nr: 107000.015 - Country club worker struck and crushed by tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 107000.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 07/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327507.01507/04/2018713910Hiland Park Country Club Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 4, 2018, an employee was working at a country club with a golf course. He was operating a tractor with a bucket attachment. He was using it to move a tree limb. As he was unloading the tree limb, it turned toward him. The limb pinned him against the tractor seat. His chest was crushed. He was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Chest, Crushed, Farm Machinery, Mech Mat Handling, Pinned, Tree Limb, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1327507.015 56 M Fatality