Accident Summary Nr: 106999.015 - Employee falls from awning and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 106999.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1299635.01503/06/2018238320Defazio Painting Incorporated

Abstract: At 11:08 a.m. on February 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was engaged in maintenance work at a two-story multifamily residential structure. He was working from a window awning and preparing to paint the building's exterior when the awning snapped. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted and treated for bleeding from the head, back pain, and wrist pain.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Hemorrhage, Paint, Painter, Residential Construction, Structural Collapse, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1299635.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: