Accident Summary Nr: 106993.015 - Employee is run over and killed by 18-wheeler

Accident Summary Nr: 106993.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327456.01507/05/2018562991B Clean, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on July 4, 2018, an employee was working as a security guard for a septic tank service. He walked out of a van and crossed a yard to get to a trailer. At the same time, a driver operating an 18-wheeler arrived at the facility's main gate. He pulled in and started to make a left turn. The driver did not see the employee, and he struck him with his truck. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Run Over, Security Guard, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Traffic Accident, Trailer Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1327456.015 63 M Fatality