Accident Summary Nr: 106992.015 - Employee catches finger with steel plate as it falls and amp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327446.015 | 07/03/2018 | 333120 | Vermeer Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on April 30, 2018, an employee and coworker were reworking a steel plate that weighted approximately 167 pounds and had been tack welded to a table. The employee was holding the part on a portion of the free standing plate on its edge and let go of it to reach for a square and his coworker was aligning two plates. The employee was caught by the plate and crushed his left hand's index finger when the coworker struck the plate and knocked it over. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327446.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |