Accident: 106990.015 - Employee Is Struck By Concrete Mixer'S Bridge And Severely L
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1303753.015 | 03/22/2018 | Capital Concrete Co. |
At 8:15 a.m. on March 22, 2018, an employee was using an air chisel to break con crete away from the stuck latch that would not move to lower the bridge on a Mac k CV713 concrete mixer truck. The employee's head was trapped between the rear concrete chute and the inside of the bridge frame when a latch broke free and th e bridge swung down. The employee suffered severe lacerations to both ears when they were partially torn away and needed surgery. The employee was hospitalize d.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1303753.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |