Accident Summary Nr: 106990.015 - Employee is struck by concrete mixer's bridge and severely l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303753.015 | 03/22/2018 | 327320 | Capital Concrete Co. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 22, 2018, an employee was using an air chisel to break concrete away from the stuck latch that would not move to lower the bridge on a Mack CV713 concrete mixer truck. The employee's head was trapped between the rear concrete chute and the inside of the bridge frame when a latch broke free and the bridge swung down. The employee suffered severe lacerations to both ears when they were partially torn away and needed surgery. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1303753.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |