Accident Summary Nr: 106989.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns while preparing to perform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1327410.015 | 06/28/2018 | 561790 | Advance Management Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 27, 2018, an employee was making preparation to perform a chemical shock treatment to water. As he added chlorine powder to the water, the chemical contacted his skin. The employee sustained chemical burns, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1327410.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |