Accident Summary Nr: 106989.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns while preparing to perform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327410.015 | 06/28/2018 | 561790 | Advance Management Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 27, 2018, an employee was making preparation to perform a chemical shock treatment to water. As he added chlorine powder to the water, the chemical contacted his skin. The employee sustained chemical burns, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327410.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |