Accident Summary Nr: 106987.015 - Employee is crushed by logging equipment jaws
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324805.015 | 06/21/2018 | 2411 | 113310 | 317721005 - A & W Logging Llc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on June 20, 2018, Employee # 1 was operating a piece of logging equipment used for harvesting timber. The logging equipment had a dangle head. Employee # 1 was working on the dangle head when the jaws closed, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1324805.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |