Accident Summary Nr: 106986.015 - Employee falls approximately 35 feet when climbing line snap

Accident Summary Nr: 106986.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 05/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1323765.01505/31/20180782561730317720799 - Wright Tree Service Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 24, 2018, an employee was working approximately 35 feet above the ground and went to reposition himself. The employee unhooked and reconnected to his climbing line. The employee fell to the ground when the line snapped and was hospitalized with a fractured jaw.

Keywords: Face, Fall, Fracture, Mouth

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1323765.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Hand packers and packagers Distance of Fall: 41 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: