Accident Summary Nr: 106986.015 - Employee falls approximately 35 feet when climbing line snap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323765.015 | 05/31/2018 | 0782 | 561730 | 317720799 - Wright Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 24, 2018, an employee was working approximately 35 feet above the ground and went to reposition himself. The employee unhooked and reconnected to his climbing line. The employee fell to the ground when the line snapped and was hospitalized with a fractured jaw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1323765.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hand packers and packagers | Distance of Fall: 41 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |