Accident Summary Nr: 106985.015 - Employee is electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1325407.015 | 06/25/2018 | 1795 | 238910 | 60028 - William Everman |
Abstract: On June 22, 2018, Employee #1, owner of the company, was backing up his dump truck to dump a load of debris with its dump bed extended in the raised position, when the bed made contact with high voltage overhead power lines. The employee was electrocuted as he tried to exit the truck cabin. He was pronounced dead at the construction site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1325407.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |