Accident Summary Nr: 106984.015 - Employee sustains heat related illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327317.015 | 07/03/2018 | 115310 | Birrueta Reforestation Inc |
Abstract: At 8:10 p.m. on June 29, 2018, Employee #1 was dispatched from out of state to assist with a large fire. The crew attending to the fire was instructed to dig a fire line along a ridge that was approximately a quarter of a mile from where their vehicles were located. The employee and coworkers loaded water into their personal back backs and hiked to the site. After completing an extended work shift of an approximate 8 hours, the employee hiked back to her vehicle, along with the crew chief and some other coworkers. They then traveled to a nearby medical center to check on a coworker that had sustained heat illness; however, Employee #1 began to feel ill on the way to the medical center. She experienced seizures and was hospitalized for treatment. The employee was diagnosed with heat related illness, which led to kidney failure and other internal issues. She was released four days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327317.015 | 26 | F | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |