Accident Summary Nr: 106981.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and dislocates hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327257.015 | 07/05/2018 | 238310 | E & N Drywall Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on June 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a drywall company, was engaged in drywall and stucco work inside a two-story commercial building. He was working from a scaffold when he fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of 6 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a dislocated left hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1327257.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |