Accident Summary Nr: 106980.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while operating press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327246.015 | 07/03/2018 | 333414 | Empire Comfort Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on June 26, 2018, an employee was using a TruBend press brake (Model Number: 3066) to make six bends in a piece of sheet metal that measured approximately 53 inches long by 6 inches wide. The press brake had a 59-inch long dye, as well as light curtain at the point of operation. As he made the second bend into the sheet metal, which was located 5 inches from the end that the employee was holding, the stock bent into the bench of the press brake and pinched the employee's right middle finger between the bench and the sheet metal. His finger was amputated at the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327246.015 | 48 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |