Accident Summary Nr: 106977.015 - Employee is struck by chainsaw during kickback and lacerates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1314358.015 | 05/07/2018 | 561730 | Softscapes The Art Of Landscape |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 26, 2018, an employee was working approximately 25 feet up in the air and had trimmed 6 branches from a tree. The employee reached out to cut a branch with a chainsaw in one hand and reached out with his free hand to catch the branch so it would not strike the apartment roof. The employee struck his free hand with the chainsaw when it kicked back and lacerated his right wrist. The employee was hospitalized at Hoag Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1314358.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |