Accident Summary Nr: 106977.015 - Employee is struck by chainsaw during kickback and lacerates

Accident Summary Nr: 106977.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314358.01505/07/2018561730Softscapes The Art Of Landscape

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 26, 2018, an employee was working approximately 25 feet up in the air and had trimmed 6 branches from a tree. The employee reached out to cut a branch with a chainsaw in one hand and reached out with his free hand to catch the branch so it would not strike the apartment roof. The employee struck his free hand with the chainsaw when it kicked back and lacerated his right wrist. The employee was hospitalized at Hoag Hospital.

Keywords: Arm, Chain Saw, Laceration, Struck By, Tree Trimming, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1314358.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction