Accident Summary Nr: 106976.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while clearing equipment j
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327219.015 | 07/03/2018 | 332913 | The Keeney Manufacturing Company Inc |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on June 29, 2018, an employee was clearing a jam of plastic material that was lodged in a granulator machine. The machine was locked and tagged out. However, during removal of the jam, the machine cutter wheel rolled forward and contacted the employee's fingertip. The employee's fingertip was amputated. The employee was taken to a nearby hospital, where he received first aid and was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327219.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |