Accident Summary Nr: 106973.015 - Employee is injured in fall while transitioning from vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327204.015 | 07/02/2018 | 541380 | The Survice Engineering Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 14, 2018, an employee was transitioning from the top of a Bradley vehicle to a portable step ladder. The ladder slid out from under the employee, causing him to fall approximately 6 feet. He struck concrete and sustained fractured ribs and a partially collapsed lung. He was hospitalized, received treatment, and was released nine days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327204.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Inspectors, testers and graders |