Accident Summary Nr: 106972.015 - Employee is struck by a flying piece of metal and lacerates

Accident Summary Nr: 106972.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 06/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327202.01506/11/2018321999Johnson Timber Corporation

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 1, 2018, an employee was pressing a piston that was attached to a hydraulic shaft when a piece of metal flew out and cut several tendons in his left hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Flying Object, Hand, Laceration, Struck By, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1327202.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction