Accident Summary Nr: 106972.015 - Employee is struck by a flying piece of metal and lacerates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327202.015 | 06/11/2018 | 321999 | Johnson Timber Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 1, 2018, an employee was pressing a piston that was attached to a hydraulic shaft when a piece of metal flew out and cut several tendons in his left hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327202.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |