Accident Summary Nr: 106970.015 - Employee's thumb is injured while slicing meat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1325691.015 | 06/27/2018 | 722410 | Brix Sunset Beach |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 25, 2018, an employee was using a OMAS slicer (Model Number: C330/N) to cut pastrami intended for making sandwiches. The meat was frozen, causing his right hand to slip down the wet meat during cutting. As the employee's hand slipped, his thumb contacted the rotating blade of the slicer. The employee sustained an avulsion on his thumb that required five stitches. The employee returned to work afterwards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1325691.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |