Accident Summary Nr: 106968.015 - Welder is burned in flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1306796.015 | 04/03/2018 | 238190 | Hollywood Welding Inc |
Abstract: At 10:51 a.m. on January 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a welding company, was engaged in welding at a job site. A flash fire occurred, and Employee #1 was burned. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated to second degree burns to his right hand and third degree burns to his legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1306796.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |