Accident Summary Nr: 106967.015 - Employee's hand is degloved when caught in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327174.015 | 07/03/2018 | 493190 | Rite Aid Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:20 p.m. on June 27, 2018, an employee was observing a conveyor line run when a piece of carboard became caught between the conveyor belt and roller. As the employee worked to remove the cardboard, his right hand became caught. His hand was degloved, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327174.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |