Accident Summary Nr: 106967.015 - Employee's hand is degloved when caught in conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1327174.015 | 07/03/2018 | 493190 | Rite Aid Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:20 p.m. on June 27, 2018, an employee was observing a conveyor line run when a piece of carboard became caught between the conveyor belt and roller. As the employee worked to remove the cardboard, his right hand became caught. His hand was degloved, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1327174.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |