Accident Summary Nr: 106965.015 - Employee's finger is amputated during maintenance on robot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327161.015 | 07/02/2018 | 336211 | Kth Leesburg Products Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on June 22, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting and performing maintenance on Robot #50. During work, the employee's right index finger became caught between the drive belt and pulley of the robot. The finger was amputated, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327161.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |