Accident Summary Nr: 106964.015 - Employee contacts sulfuric acid and sustains chemical burns

Accident Summary Nr: 106964.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327165.01507/02/2018221310Inframark, Llc

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on June 28, 2019, an employee was filling up a day tank with sulfuric acid. During filling, the tank overflowed and contacted the employee's unprotected skin. He sustained chemical burns, which he was hospitalized an received treatment.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, PPE, Skin, Sulfuric Acid

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1327165.015 35 M Hospitalized injury