Accident Summary Nr: 106960.015 - Tree worker is killed in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327107.015 | 07/02/2018 | 561730 | Scott Adams |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 2, 2018, an employee was working for a tree service. He was cutting a tree limb from a lead trunk of a water oak tree. The lead trunk the employee was working from sheared away from the main trunk of the water oak. As a result, the employee fell approximately 40 feet to the earthen ground. He sustained multiple injures of the chest due as the result of his fall, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327107.015 | 39 | M | Fatality |