Accident Summary Nr: 106959.015 - Employee's foot is fractured while installing mold machine h
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327120.015 | 07/02/2018 | 331511 | Sancast, Inc. A Subsidiary Of Wabtec |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on June 26, 2018, an employee and a coworker were changing out and setting up a headboard on a Hunter Mold Machine. During work, the employee climbed onto the machine's transfer line conveyor system in order to assist in relieving the weight of the headboard by hand, while the coworker installed two bolts to secure the headboard in place. The employee inadvertently stepped backwards into a limit switch that caused the machine's 900 psi hydraulic pusher to traverse. The employee's left foot became caught between the machine's hydraulic pusher and a fixed portion of the roller conveyor. His fifth metatarsal was fractured, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327120.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |