Accident Summary Nr: 106958.015 - Employee is injured when hair gets caught in rotating shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1327005.015 | 07/02/2018 | 333924 | Harlan Global Manufacturing Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on June 30, 2019, an employee was listening for transmission noise by the rotating shaft of a piece of equipment. While listening, his head got too close to the rotating shaft and his long hair got caught in the rotating parts. His scalp was ripped away from his head. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1327005.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury |