Accident Summary Nr: 106957.015 - Employee's fingertips are amputated by line machine

Accident Summary Nr: 106957.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 06/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1326914.01506/27/2018326199Airlite Plastics Company

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on June 15, 2018, an employee was operating a plastic sheet line machine when a jam occurred. As the employee worked to dislodge the stuck plastic, he reached past the machine's guard with his left hand. The machine cycled, causing the machine's moving parts to contact his hand. As a result, the employee sustained the amputation of two fingertips.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught By, Equipment Operator, Finger, Jammed, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1326914.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified