Accident Summary Nr: 106955.015 - Refuse worker dies after being struck by dumpster

Accident Summary Nr: 106955.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 07/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327114.01507/02/2018562111Pro Disposal Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on July 2, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that provided solid waste collection. He was out early in the morning picking up trash. He was operating the controls of a dump truck to pick up waste from a customer location. The waster was in an 0.23-cubic meter (8-cubic meter) dumpster. The dumpster being lifted struck the employee in the head. He sustained a fractured skull, which led to his death.

Keywords: Dumpster, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Garbage Truck, Head, Skull, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1327114.015 19 M Fatality Waste/Debris Collector