Accident Summary Nr: 106955.015 - Refuse worker dies after being struck by dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327114.015 | 07/02/2018 | 562111 | Pro Disposal Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on July 2, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that provided solid waste collection. He was out early in the morning picking up trash. He was operating the controls of a dump truck to pick up waste from a customer location. The waster was in an 0.23-cubic meter (8-cubic meter) dumpster. The dumpster being lifted struck the employee in the head. He sustained a fractured skull, which led to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327114.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |