Accident Summary Nr: 106951.015 - Employee is killed when scissor lift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 106951.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327024.01506/27/20181731238210107574 - Gaylor Electric Inc

Abstract: On June 26, 2018, an employee was working for an electrical company, which he was placed by a temporary work agency. As the employee was working from a scissor lift to install communication conduit through the metal purlins of a warehouse ceiling, the scissor lift tipped over. The employee, who was wearing a personal fall arrest system with retractable lanyard, fell approximately 54 feet to the ground and was killed. The incident investigation determined that one half of the scissor lift was on the warehouse floor and the other half on a dock. When the dock was raised during testing, it caused the scissor lift to become off balanced and fall.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Fall, Struck Against, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1327024.015 42 M Fatality Occupation not reported