Accident Summary Nr: 106949.015 - Employee falls on top of forklift tines while counting bales
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308256.015 | 04/10/2018 | 423930 | Sun Valley Paper Stock, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 31, 2018, an employee was counting bales and attempted to climb to get a better view of bales. The employee fell onto a forklift's mast who's tines were lifted approximately 8 inches and fractured several ribs. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1308256.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |