Accident Summary Nr: 106948.015 - Employee falls from ladder, incurs multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 106948.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1326061.01506/28/2018238160Best Contracting Services Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on June 21, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing activity at a one-story structure. He used a 25-foot extension ladder, extended 3 feet past a 14-foot wall, to access the roof. As he reached the top of the ladder, he fell and struck the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his right ankle, right tibia, and right wrist.

Keywords: Ankle, Concrete, Construction, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Tibia, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1326061.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: