Accident Summary Nr: 106948.015 - Employee falls from ladder, incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326061.015 | 06/28/2018 | 238160 | Best Contracting Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on June 21, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing activity at a one-story structure. He used a 25-foot extension ladder, extended 3 feet past a 14-foot wall, to access the roof. As he reached the top of the ladder, he fell and struck the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his right ankle, right tibia, and right wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance or repair | 1 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1326061.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |