Accident Summary Nr: 106947.015 - Employee is shocked while working on steel water main
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326807.015 | 06/29/2018 | 237110 | Bolinas Community Public Utility District |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a municipal utility, was engaged in a water main installation. Using a portable cut-off saw, he cut an approximately 5-foot long section of 4-inch steel water pipe. He entered the trench with the pipe, at which point he touched the exposed end of the pipe. Employee #1 received an electric shock. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and monitored for heart rate and other vital signs as well as a right forearm muscle tremor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1326807.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |