Accident Summary Nr: 106945.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated by auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326954.015 | 07/02/2018 | 339991 | Freudenberg-Nok General Partnership |
Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on June 26, 2018, an employee was clearing one-inch metal cans from an auger. As he reached his right hand into the auger, which was rotating and not guarded, to remove a lodged can, his middle finger was partially amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1326954.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |