Accident Summary Nr: 106944.015 - Employee falls through floor opening and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326944.015 | 07/02/2018 | 236115 | Thompson Construction |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 29, 2018, an employee was working at a residential construction site. As he was located on the ground floor of a residence, moving lumber from one location to another, he fell 11 feet into an opening where a stairway was going to be built from the ground floor to the basement. The employee suffered a severe head trauma and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1326944.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |