Accident Summary Nr: 106940.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when struck by falling wa

Accident Summary Nr: 106940.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 05/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321572.01505/30/2018332313The Rack Boss Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 30, 2018, Employee #1 was unbanding metal warehouse racks that were elevated by a powered industrial truck, approximately four feet off the ground. The metal warehouse racks were of varying weights, some weighing as much as 2,100 pounds. The employee had removed the banding material from the outside in, which was not how he had been trained. As he pulled on the pile, they fell on him, causing contusions and lacerations to his stomach, hips and legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Contusion, Falling Object, Hip, Laceration, Leg, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Stomach, Struck By, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1321572.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction