Accident Summary Nr: 106939.015 - Employee, struck by steel beam, falls and breaks ankles

Accident Summary Nr: 106939.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1326886.01506/27/2018238120Rsm Development Inc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on June 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in steel erection work at a two-story building a multiemployer construction project. As he connected structural steel, a steel beam swung, made contact, and nudged him off the structure. He fell, a fall height of 20 feet, and impacted the concrete floor. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to both ankles.

Keywords: Ankle, Concrete, Construction, Erection Process, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Steel Beam, Steel Connecting, Steel Erection, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1326886.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: