Accident Summary Nr: 106936.015 - Employee suffers contusions in fall from elevated work platf
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326875.015 | 06/29/2018 | 493110 | T.A. Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 on June 7, 2018, Employee #1 was pulling stock from elevated shelves, using a high lift/order picker forklift. The employee was wearing fall protection. He elevated himself to approximately 15 feet, and stepped out and onto a pallet. The pallet shifted, and Employee #1 fell between the shelves of the storage rack, approximately four to five feet, due to his fall protection. He suffered contusions and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1326875.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |