Accident Summary Nr: 106935.015 - Employee is sickened by heat during steel erection

Accident Summary Nr: 106935.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1326860.01506/27/2018238120Rsm Development Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 26, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in steel erection work for a new two-story building, a multiemployer construction project. He experienced symptoms of heat-related illness. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Construction, Erection Process, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Steel, Steel Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1326860.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: