Accident Summary Nr: 106934.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when programming air foil mi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326859.015 | 06/28/2018 | 336412 | Turbine Engine Components Technologies Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 22, 2018, an employee was programming an Excello 890 air foil mill machine. During programming, the energized machine failed to go to its home position. The employee placed his left hand on the exterior housing of the motor to determine if it was functional by feeling for a vibration. The access door (guard) of the machine was open, allowing the employee's hand to come into contact with the motor when it suddenly activated. The employee's left thumb became caught in the moving parts of the motor coupling and was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1326859.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |