Accident Summary Nr: 106933.015 - Employee falls from scaffolding platform to lower platform a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1297647.015 | 02/28/2018 | 541712 | Scaled Composites, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:34 a.m. on February 16, 2018, an employee left the wing bay of an aircraft onto a Biljax rolling scaffold that had been set up underneath the wing. When exiting the bay, the employee had to hunch down and lean on the midrail of the scaffolding which detached itself from one side of the posts. The employee fell backwards onto a platform that was approximately 11 feet lower and suffered a concussion. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1297647.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |