Accident Summary Nr: 106932.015 - Employee catches finger in power press and amputates fingert
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326842.015 | 06/20/2018 | 334513 | Invacare Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 12, 2018, an employee was using a press to put together a oxygen machine and caught his finger in the press, amputating his fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1326842.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |