Accident Summary Nr: 106931.015 - Employee, engulfed in flash fire, sustains extensive burns

Accident Summary Nr: 106931.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 06/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1326828.01506/28/2018238160Upson Company

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing repair work at a three-story commercial building. He was filling a Graco 933 Gas Powered Sprayer with gasoline. The gasoline caught fire, and the employee was engulfed. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and underwent treatment for burns covering more than 50% of his body.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Engulfed, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Gasoline, Maintenance, Repair, Roof, Roofer, Spraying Rig
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1326828.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: