Accident Summary Nr: 106930.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while operating band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326824.015 | 06/19/2018 | 424470 | Buckhead Meat Company |
Abstract: At 7:26 p.m. on June 14, 2018, an employee the employee was using a band saw to cut a pork loin when one of his hands contacted the saw blade. One of the employee's fingers was amputated, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1326824.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |