Accident Summary Nr: 106929.015 - Employee sustains amputation of fingers from hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 106929.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 07/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1326798.01507/06/2018332321Midwest Manufacturing

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on July 2, 2018, Employee #1 was emptying a hopper using a fork lift. The employee placed his left hand on the mast just above where a danger decal was posted on the hopper warning the operator not to do this. The hopper rocked backwards after discharging its load, crushing three of the employee's fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Finger, Hopper Car, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1326798.015 40 M Hospitalized injury