Accident Summary Nr: 106928.015 - Employee is struck by crane boom when truck tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 106928.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 04/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1317360.01503/27/2018561730Barrett'S Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 26, 2018, an employee was lifting a white pine section from a tree that was cut with a truck boom crane when it tipped over. The right rear outrigger was not deployed and the crane tipped in that direction, striking the employee. No description of injuries were provided by the initial report.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Crane, Overturn, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1317360.015 1 M Non Hospitalized injury